Welcome
About us
Service details
Project areas
Become a Virtual Sister
Get in touch
Events


Privacy & Security.

 
 
Personal information collected by the Virtual Sisters Of Mudgin-Gal is treated as confidential and is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information is information relating to an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion provided.
 
 

Collection of personal information
Cookies
What we do with information we collect
Security of information
Further Information

Join Up & become a Virtual Sister!

 
 


Collection of personal information

Each time you visit the Virtual Sisters Of Mudgin-Gal website, a certain amount of information is automatically collected about the page/s you have accessed. This information includes:

• the current IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it;
• your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
• the previous site visited;
• if you have arrived here via a Search Engine, which keywords or phrases you used to find us; and
• the type of browser and operating system you have used

When you e-mail us:

• we will record your e-mail address
• we will only use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you provided it
• it will not be added to a mailing list
• we will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose
• we will not disclose it without your consent.

^ top ^

Cookies

The Virtual Sisters Of Mudgin-Gal website does not use cookies.

What we do with information we collect

The information collected during each visit is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for the Virtual Sisters Of Mudgin-Gal to identify patterns of usage of the site. This will assist us in improving the Virtual Sisters Of Mudgin-Gal site and the material and services within the site.

Security of information

Your personal information will not be released unless the law permits it or your permission is given. Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by Virtual Sisters Of Mudgin-Gal for archival purposes only.

Further Information

If you have any questions about the Virtual Sisters Of Mudgin-Gal website, or the application of this Privacy Statement, please contact: info@virtualsisters.org.au

As there may be inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet, for those who do not wish to use the Internet, the Virtual Sisters Of Mudgin-Gal provides alternative ways of obtaining and providing information.
Please contact us for details: P.O. Box 3034, Redfern, 2016

Join Up & become a Virtual Sister!


^ top ^

 
 
2004 VirtualSisters. All rights reserved.